Port Lavaca Cemetery - Port Lavaca, TX
14R E 732191 N 3166946
Port Lavaca cemetery is almost 200 years old and is the final resting place of over 4,500 people. It sprawls eight city blocks.

The Texas Historical Marker here tells:

Burial in this historic cemetery began in the 1840s, with several mass graves dating from an 1849 cholera epidemic. Pioneer families and their descendants, as well as prominent state, county, and city officials, are also interred in the community graveyard. At least one participant in the Battle of San Jacinto is buried here. Graves of both Union and Confederate soldiers may be found in the Port Lavaca Cemetery, which has been enlarged through various land transactions over the years to cover eight city blocks. (1986)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Port Lavaca, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 4,500