Wiley George
Located in the Port Lavaca Cemetery, this marker is a brief history of resident Wiley George.

Marker Text:
(1797-1862) Born in North Carolina, Wiley George enlisted in the Georgia militia at the age of 17, fighting in the War of 1812. He lived in Georgia and Alabama and was married to Nancy Jones (d. 1834) before coming to Texas in 1840. Settling in San Antonio, he engaged in business for some time, eventually marrying Anna McConnell in Victoria in 1845. They moved to Port Lavaca in 1848 to reside in a fine new home while George speculated in horses. He and Anna had one son, W. B. George, born in 1849. When Wiley George died in 1862, his estate was valued at $4,613.50. George is buried in the Port Lavaca Cemetery in an unmarked grave. (1998)