In Memory of Jefferson Beaumont
Jefferson Beaumont was buried about 40 miles away in Carancahua. Why did they put the marker here?

BEAUMONT, JEFFERSON (1801–1865). Jefferson Beaumont, early settler and public official, was born in Carter County, Kentucky, on March 12, 1801, the son of William Henry and Elizabeth (Cooper) Beaumont. On January 5, 1823, he married Sarah Greenleaf. The couple settled in Natchez, Mississippi, where Beaumont became a leading merchant. In 1845 he moved his family to Texas, accompanied by his brother Franklin and Franklin's family. Beaumont served as chief justice (county judge) of Calhoun County from August 22, 1848, to August 18, 1856. According to at least one source the city of Beaumont may have been named for him. He died at Carancahua, Jackson County, on July 25, 1865, and was buried there.

Marker Text:
In whose honor Jefferson County, Texas was named Chief Justice of Calhoun County 1848-1856. Born in Kentucky March 12, 1801 died July 25, 1865. Erected by the State of Texas 1936