St Thomas Church Clock - Neath, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 444367 N 5723961
The medieval clock tower was built in 1340 and raised in 1691 to its current height & the first clock was installed shortly afterward. The Tower was restored in 1873 & I suspect the current clock fitted. Located in Neath, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church probably stands on the site of the garrison chapel which was attached to Neath Castle. Parts of the current building are said to date from 1298.

The single clock is over 6 feet across, with Gold leaf Roman numerals & hands. the plain black face shows to the west.

"Late 13th century foundation of St Thomas the Matyr, re-named St Thomas the Apostle at the Reformation, it has an aisled nave with a west tower of c1340. The tower height was increased in 1691. The nave was largely rebuilt and aisles added 1730, and there was a general restoration in 1874.

Sometime earlier than 1298, a garrison Chapel stood on or near the site of the present church, which with a chaplain, served the needs of the Norman retainers of the nearby castle.

In 1170, Thomas a Becket was murdered in Canterbury Cathedral by four of Henry 11’s knights. Many churches were dedicated to his name after pilgrims began reports of miracle cures at his grave. Of four such churches in this area it is certain that by 1298 a St. Thomas’ Church existed on the present site. When Henry VIII broke from Rome in 1533/34 this church, was rededicated to St. Thomas the Apostle.

"The base of the tower, circa 1340, is the oldest part of the church. In 1691 the tower height was increased by the addition of twenty loads of Sutton stone taken from the ruins of the nearby Neath Abbey. The stone can be easily seen today." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St Thomas Church