Transformatoren-Station Meierhofweg - Pratteln, BL, Switzerland
A small transformer sub-station in a residential quarter of Pratteln.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This transformer sub-station is located in a side street in a residential district in the southeast of Pratteln.

It is a small one-storey station without windows and with a saddle roof. This type is found in this area mainly in zones that were developed around or shortly after 1960. So it was probably also built in this time, but I could not find any exact details. The station still seems to be still in operation.

EN: Diese Transformatorenstation befindet sich in einer Seitenstrasse in einem Wohnquartier im Südosten von Pratteln.

Es ist eine kleine einstöckige Station ohne Fenster und mit einem Satteldach. Dieser Typ ist kommt in dieser Gegend vor allem in Gebieten vor, die um oder kurz nach 1960 überbaut wurden. Sie dürfte auch aus dieser Zeit stammen, aber exakte Details konnte ich nicht finden. Die Station scheint noch in Betrieb zu sein.
Creation date: around 1960

Status: Active