Stained Glass Windows - Holy Trinity Church, Kirk Patrick -Patrick, Isle of Man
Beautiful stained glass windows in Holy Trinity Church, Kirk Patrick in the Village of Patrick.
Location: Isle of Man

All the windows in this simple Manx Style Church contain stained glass including the four windows of the west bell-gable and the east wall which looks out on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission burials in the neat and tidy Churchyard.

The glass in the west windows had the following dedication:
TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND MEMORY OF A HOLMES VICAR OR THIS PARISH FORM 1842 TO 1865 ALSO CHARLOTTE ALICIA WIFE OF A HOLMES DIED 1870.

This dedication refers to Archibald Holmes who became vicar on 5th October 1842.

The windows gives the small church a bright and airy feel and it is charming little Church to visit.

Holy Trinity is in the Parish of Patrick The Parish includes large tracts of upland moorland stretching from Dalby Point in the west to Archallaghan in the east, and contains some of the most beautiful and spectacular coastal scenery on the island from Lag ny Keeiley in the south to St Patrick’s Isle in the north. For many years, the parish church was St Patrick’s Church within the walls of Peel Castle. However, a new parish church, dedicated to The Holy Trinity, was built on the present site and consecrated by Bishop Wilson in 1714. Subsequently, a Chapel of Ease was built at Dalby in 1836, dedicated to St James.

The present Church was built in 1879 and is in the simple unadorned Manx style with nave, narrower chancel, vestry, bell-gable and porch, outside and in. from Manx stone in the 1879 and was restored in 1958. The Church features beautiful stained glass windows that flood the interior with colour and light.

The porch to the Church features Aberdeen Pointing. The Porch is constructed from imported red granite in conjunction with heavily oxidised Manx stone. The use of wide joints filled decoratively with stones is known as 'Aberdeen Pointing' and is common in some parts of north-east Scotland.

Another interesting architectural feature is the use of imported off-white bricks around the windows and the imported sandstone heads and cills to the windows. These features are unusual in the Isle of Man.

The graveyard features an interesting replica sundial, the graves of Knockaloe internees and the War Graves of men of the parish from the great war.

source: An introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN:978-1-907945-10-6)

source: (visit link)

Type of building where window is located: Church