Clayco No. 1
14S E 506965 N 3767583
Texas Historical Marker noting the April 1, 1911 oil strike here that made a lot of people in this area very wealthy, and which spawned a major oil boom.

You are on private oil lease land here, so be on your extra best behavior. There are no signs indicating that visitors aren't welcome; in fact, the Wichita County Historical Commission provides a nice page on how to find this marker (slightly edited):

To find the location of the marker, from Electra, go north on SH 25 from US 287 less than a 1/4 mile. Past the cemeteries on both sides of the road, the gate is next to Precinct #4 Annex. A Centennial Celebration sign hangs next to the gate. Go through the gate to the west, staying to the left of the abandoned power house, then turn right on the second road. The marker faces C.M. Putnam Lease Well #57, about a 1/4 mile behind the Precinct #4 Annex.

This is a little easier said than done. On Google Maps, for example, those two roads are easy to spot, but there are plenty of little dirt tracks and extra brush that can make the second road easy to miss. Put the coordinates into your GPS and let that be your guide.

The main issues you'll face are, 1) These roads are vastly unimproved, and can be difficult after rain. They're difficult without the rain as it is, but don't get yourself stuck. 2) Be on the lookout for rattlesnakes and other critters who might be curious about what you're doing.

Marker Text:
Here flowed oil April 1, 1911 opening one of world's greatest oil fields. Depth 1628 ft. Crewmen Hal Hughes Richard Harper Sam Turnbo Ed Beeler R.T. Craig S.C. (Dad) Massengill Clabe Moody Lamar Weathersby A.F. Dennison