The Caritas Well - Copengagen, Denmark
33U E 347344 N 6172920
The Caritas Well (Caritasbrønden), a.k.a. Caritas Fountain (Caritasspringvandet) is located at Gammeltorv (Old Square) in Copenhagen.
Location: Denmark

The Caritas Well is the oldest fountain in Copenhagen. It was a built in 1608 as a gift from King Christian IV to the people of Copenhagen. Its location in Gammeltorv is part of the Strøget pedestrian zone.

The central figure of the fountain is the The Goddess of Charity, Latin = Caritas. She is depicted as a pregnant woman carrying a baby in her left arm while a small child stand by her right side. She stands a small gold pedestal atop a column in the center of an ornate copper basin. The copper basin is sits on an elaborate stone column, decorated with fish and the royal cipher, above a lower basin. Water shoots out from the upper figures and up from the copper basin. It then flows out of the copper basin into the lower basin through a circular array of gargoyle figures near the upper part of the copper basin. Jets of water shoot up from the lower basin.

The Caritas Well was restored between 1993-1997. It is a popular gathering place for residents and visitors who visit the square.