Holy Trinity - Churchover, Warwickshire
30U E 618943 N 5809509
Holy Trinity, Churchover. Largely rebuilt 1896-7, although the South doorway is Early English and the South arcade is 13th century.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church was largely rebuilt 1896-7, although the S doorway is Early English and the S arcade ofc.1300 (Pevsner). The church consists of chancel, nave, two aisles and a Perpendicular W tower. The font is 12thc. as is a reset capital.

The advowson and rectory at Churchover were attached to the manor. The chief holding in 'Wavre' (Over) recorded in the Domesday Survey was 7 hides which were in the hands of Robert de Stafford in 1086. The overlordship continued with the Staffords, two-thirds of a knights fee being held in 1166 by Robert de Wavre. The vill by 1242 had been confirmed to Coombe Abbey and had by now acquired the name of Church Waver.

W wall of S aisle. This is carved with symmetrical acanthus foliage. The leaves spring from stems issuing from a worn structure in the centre of the face and furl over the angle, giving the effect of voluting. Decorated on three faces, the fourth being set against the wall. Plain, chamfered necking.

Situated at the W end of the nave, and set on a modern base. The bowl is tub-shaped and circular with shallow cable moulding between two shallow rolls at the top and an angle roll at the bottom. The bowl is lead lined. Of red sandstone."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone