Bristol Fire & Rescue Samoset No. 2
Another fire hall in another little fishing village, this one is in Round Pond, ME.
Location: Maine, United States

The department, Bristol Fire & Rescue, is spread among three communities, station No. 1 in New Harbor, station No. 2 here in Round Pond and station No. 3 in Bristol Mills. Of the seven pieces of firefighting apparatus in the department, only one is stationed here and two in Bristol Mills. This station's engine, Engine 2, is a 2009 International / Ferrara (1500/1500) pumper.

The department's retired apparatus consists of:

• 1980's GMC pumper
• 1973 International Loadstar / Maxim pumper
• 1947 Ford pumper

This station is beside a century plus year old IOOF Lodge. In front of the station is a nautical flag while, at the rear of the building is a cool old bell tower, sans bell, telling us that, in spite of appearances to the contrary, this is probably quite an old building. Across the street and a bit north is the 164 year old United Methodist Church. Farther up the street is a National Historic Place, the Union Church, built at the same time.

Information on manpower isn't available, but it's safe to say that all three fire stations would be manned entirely by volunteers as each community is pretty small.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes