Village History - Pailton, Warwickshire
An information board near the War Memorial in Pailton village.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

An information board outlining some historical places of interest in the village of Pailton.

Some excerpts from the info board -

"The Village of Pailton In the 13th century was spelt as Paylinton and Pailinton. In the 14th century as Paillinton and Paylynton. In a conveyance of 1666 it was written as Paylton and on Beighton's map of 1725 as Paylington. The spelling of Pailton is first encountered in 1730 and again on Yates's map of 1789. The name is of Saxon origin, Paelli or Paegel meaning, the `homestead' or 'enclosure' surrounding a farm. Below is a map based on the Field Enclosure Awards of 20th January 1762 which received Royal Assent on the 3rd March 1761. An account of the History of Pailton was published by Roy Bourne and called "1756 Acres : A history of the People of Pailton' in 1984. This is an important document detailing the development of Pailton from Saxon times to the late 20th century.

St Denys' Church -

A public meeting was called on the 17th January 1882 to consider building a C of E Church in Pailton. A committee was elected to collect public subscriptions under the chairmanship of the vicar of Monks Kirby The Rev. John Gray Richardson. In the first week £167 6s and 6d (£167.32 .2p) was donated. Lady Mary Feilding, the owner of Pailton Hall gave the land and a sum of money. Builders Law and King from Lutterworth were tasked to build the Church. By June 1883 work was under way. The foundation stone was laid on the 3rd July 1883 (by then over £1400 had been raised) a further £200 raised during a 3 day event in the Catholic School (40a and 40b Coventry Road). On the 9th of August 1884 the opening ceremony was conducted by the Lord Bishop of Worcester and witnessed by many local clergy and villagers. Great celebration took place with magnificent floral decorations including 'triumphal arches' built over each road into the village. One hundred years later the effects of dry rot created structural problems requiring a team of volunteers to replace some timbers and remove the bell turret in 1982. Thieves stole the old bell from its storage location, so a s new bell was cast by Taylors of Loughborough in memory of The Right Honourable Henry and Dunia Feliding in 2002 and hung on the west gable. Today St Denys' continues to be a place of worship maintained and cared for by dedicated members of the community.

The War Memorial -

Shortly after The Great War a committee was formed and chaired by James Leader Harrison (The Parish Council Chairman who would become the longest serving Chairman of 43 years) to raise funds and to provide a memorial to the 14 men killed in The Great War. The island in the middle of the village is known as the 'triangle' in the centre of which stood the village pump. This meant that the new Memorial would need to be positioned off centre. The construction was carried out by Cottrell Boughton Leigh in Cornish granite. On the 17th September 1922 following a service in St. Denys' Church the Memorial was unveiled by the Earl of Denbigh. A further name of W. G. E. Skee(?) was added who fell in the second World War (1939-45). As the village pump had been removed in the 1960's it gave the opportinity in 2005 for the Parish Council ( under the Chairmanship of Tony Gillias) to refurbish and reposition the Memorial in the triangle centre on a new granite plinth and add a name of Anthony George Attwood Morris whose name had been omitted from The Great War. T. H. Dew and Sons carried out the building works an the lifting work carried out by Morris Jones. A streetlight was converted to accommodate hanging flower baskets, irrigated from water pumped from the old well beneath the Memorial and up lighting provided. On the 23d April 2006 a rededication service took place. Traffic was diverted whilst the community and many dignitaries watched the unveiling by the Mayor of Rugby. The highlight of the proceedings being a flypast at 13:00 hrs. by a Spitfire of The Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (3 Passes) and renditions of 'Land of Hope and Glory'. All witnessed by Battle of Britain pilots Wing Cmdr. Ken McKenzie, Sqn. Ldr. Tony Pickering and Flt. Lt. Reg Cleaver.

Reading Rooms -

The Village Hall ( Mission and Reading Room ) In 1837 David Nasmith formed The Town Missionary and Scripture. Readers Society. In 1854 the name was changed to The Country Town Missions. Louisa Daniell became an • examiner in the society. During a prolonged illness Louisa convalesced in Pailton, from her home in Warwick St. Rugby, to benefit from the fresh country air. She noticed that there was great poverty, vice and suffering existing in the community so began to remedy the situation. She started a series of Sunday readings in local cottages where attendances grew and funds raised enabled the employment of a scripture reader. She saw the need for a mission/reading room and managed to raise £400 with help from Lord Denbigh and a builder William Satchwell, who had built many prominent town houses near to Rugby School. On the 16th March 1860 the countries first rural reading room was completed. The walls were hung with maps, pictures and bookcases and was designed to be a general reading room for the whole parish and was also available for lectures, public meetings and Bible classes. The building was conveyed to The Country Towns Mission Society on the 15th October 1860 by Louisa Daniell who went on to build 2 others, one in Hillmorton and the other in Shanklin I.O.W. The position of a full time missionary ceased in 1926. From 1928 Pailton resident Mr Frank Hamilton (9 Rugby Road) worked with the Sunday School and mission for the following 50 years and is remembered by generations of village families. A social event in the 'mission' in 1978 marked the beginning of its new use as a Village Hall. In 1980 the new Parish Council Chairman, Peter Saywell, secured a loan for the purchase of the hall with the official opening on the 19th September 1980 by 'Betty' The Countess of Denbigh. Also in that year a trust was set up which continues to manage and maintain the hall for mixed community uses."
Type of Historic Marker: Information board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Pailton Parish Council