Commemorating the Ogranization on January 9, 1915 of the Society to Eliminate Economic Causes of War - Wellesley, MA
19T E 313198 N 4685480
This marker marks the involvement of the college's founder, Roger Babson, in the first group to work actively for a league of nations.

In Wellesley, within the Babson College campus, is this marker about Roger Babson's involvement in a society to work actively toward a league of nations.

To get to the Babson College Campus, from the center of Wellesley, take Wellesley Avenue and follow it to the intersection with Great Plain Avenue. Follow the way to Wellesley Avenue and continue on that road to the intersection with Forest Street. Turn right onto Forest Street to the entrance on the right. Follow the main road into the campus, continue straight at an intersection and continue to the monument on the right.

The monument is a stone marker in a broad lawn. The marker has the following on the side away from the road:

"This commemorates the organization in Wellesley on January 9, 1915 of the Society to Eliminate Economic Causes of War.
This society was the first group to work actively for a league of nations. See records of Independence Hall Metting.
June 1, 1915
May Rudolph Bankenburg
of Philadelphia Residing,
and Roger W. Babson Secretary."

I tried to find some more information about the organization, but, I could find only brief references. The Wikipedia article on the League of Nations doesn't mention the organization at all in the article. neither does the article about Roger Babson.

Source:

Wikipedia: