Sendemast Venusberg - Bonn, Germany
32U E 365608 N 5619076
DE: 180 Meter hoher Antennenturm des WDR auf dem Venusberg. EN: 180 meters high antenna tower of the WDR on the top of the mountain Venusberg.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE:
Der Antennenturm auf dem Venusberg bei Bonn ist eine Sendeanlage des Westdeutschen Rundfunks (WDR) für Radio- und Fernsehprogramme. Er steht auf einer Höhe von 171 m ü. NHN und hat selber eine Höhe von 180 Metern. Er stellt den zentralen WDR-Sender für die Region Bonn/Rhein-Sieg sowie das Kölner Becken dar.

Der Turm wurde 1985 gebaut und trägt seitdem Sender für UKW- und MW-Radio sowie analoges Fernsehen. Das MW-Radio wurde 2015 abgeschaltet, das analoge Fernsehen bereits 2004. Statt dessen kamen Sender für das digitale Radio DAB sowie das digitale Fernsehen DVB-T hinzu. 2016/17 wurden die Sender auf DVB-T2 HD umgestellt.

EN: The antenna tower on top of the mountain Venusberg near Bonn is a transmitter of the broadcaster Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) broadcasting radio and television channels. It is located at a height of 171 meters above sea level and has itself a height of 180 meters. It is the central transmitter of the WDR for the region Bonn/Rhein-Sieg as well as the Kölner Becken.

The tower was built in 1985 with transmitters for FM- and AM-radio as well as analog television. The AM-radio was deactivated in 2015, the analog television already in 2004. Instead, transmitters for the digital radio DAB and for the digital television DVB-T have been added. In 2016/17 these transmitters have been changed to DVB-T2 HD.

Texte zusammengestellt mit Informationen aus Wikipedia: Sender Bonn-Venusberg.
Call signs/Frequencies/Channels/Broadcaster:
- Analog radio (UKW/FM): 1 Live, WDR2, WDR3, WDR4, WDR5, Deutschlandradio Kultur, Radio Bonn/Rhein-Sieg. - Analog radio (MW/AM) (Legacy): WDR2 / WDR VERA. Deactivated in 2015. - Digital radio (DAB): DAB+-multiplexes of "Media Broadcast" and WDR/LfM, which both offer various channels. - Digital television (DVB-T, DVB-T2): ARD/WDR (national + regional), ZDFmobil, RTL Group, ProSiebenSat1 Media, et.al. with their channels respectively. - Analog television (Legacy): Das Erste, Sat 1. Deactivated in 2004.

Backup transmitter tower/antenna: no

Legacy transmitter tower/antenna: no