Mount Keen - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
The most easterly 3000 foot summit in the UK.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Mount Keen, (Monadh Caoin), the pleasant or gentle hill, is the most easterly Munro in Scotland. Typical of the eastern Grampians, it is a rounded heathery hill, high enough to make it stand out from other mountains. The mountain lies just east of the Mounth Road, an historic hill track that starts in Glen Esk to the south and crosses the mountains to reach the town of Ballater in Deeside. The summit is a triangulation pillar that lies only a few yards into the county of Aberdeenshire from the border with Angus. On a clear day the views stretch from the Cairngorms to the north, Lochnagar to the west and the coast of Fife to the south. Tower blocks can also be spotted in the city of Aberdeen to the east.

STEEPNESS: Reasonable as far as 3000 foot mountains go, the approach from the north is more so, especially the final push to the summit.

TERRAIN: Good tracks all the way. A well constructed path branches off from the Mounth Road to climb to the summit from the south, only the final rocky area at the summit needs care.

ACCESSIBILITY: A five mile walk from the end of Glen Esk up Glen Mark from the south. Slightly longer from Glen Tanar to the north.

NAVIGATION: Tracks and paths make this an easy mountain to navigate in mist. From the south, after reaching the higher ground of the Mounth Road, bear right at a couple of forks in the path.

DANGER: None, if keeping to the paths.

Altitude in Feet: 3077