Galleria Regionale della Sicilia - Palermo, Italy
33S E 357207 N 4220018
The regional gallery is home to many works acquired when several religious orders were suppressed in 1866.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

The ground floor contains 12th century wooden works, 14th and 15th century works including some by Antonello Gagini, painted maiolica from the 14th-17th centuries, the 15th-century Bust of a Gentlewoman by Francesco Laurana and painted panels of wooden ceilings. The large frescoe of the Triumph of Death (most likely dating to 1445), is exhibited in the former chapel.

On the first floor is the museum's most famous work, the Virgin Annunciate, by Antonello da Messina (15th century), considered among Italy's best Renaissance paintings. Also present are three panels with St. Augustine, St. Gregory the Great and St. Jerome also by Antonello, once part of a polyptych now destroyed. The museum contains the Nethelandish Malvagna triptych by Jan Gossaert and Gerard David, and a Deposition by Jan Provost. It also houses a depiction of Moses by Pietro Novelli.
Name: Galleria Regionale della Sicilia

Location:
Via Alloro, 4, 90133 Palermo, Italy

Phone Number: +39 091 623 0033

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Thursday 9AM–6:30PM Friday 9AM–6:30PM Saturday 9AM–1PM Sunday 9AM–1PM Monday Closed Tuesday 9AM–6:30PM Wednesday 9AM–6:30PM

Admission Fee: €8

Gift Shop: yes