La Cité de Richelieu - Richelieu, France
31T E 296651 N 5210305
[EN] A unique example in France of urbanism of the 17th century, located at the crossroads of Touraine, Anjou and Poitou. [FR] Exemple unique en France d’urbanisme du 17e siècle, située au carrefour de la Touraine, de l'Anjou et du Poitou.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] In 1631, King Louis XIII, to thank his minister, Cardinal de Richelieu, for his eminent services, did him the favor of erecting "a borough enclosed by walls and ditches and building a market" and to establish four Annual fairs and two markets per week.

Richelieu entrusts to Jacques Lemercier, architect of the king, author of the Sorbonne and the Palais-Cardinal (present-day Palais-Royal), the task of building a vast castle on the site of the family property, reflecting its grandeur and A new town nearby to house his court. Almost 2,000 workers worked on the site, almost completed on the death of the Cardinal in 1642.

This innovative project linking the construction of a castle and a city in the same program prefigures the construction site of Versailles. The park of Richelieu, with an area of 475 hectares, surrounded by walls, housed the vast domain of the Cardinal, of which some vestiges remain today: one of the domes of the forecourt, the orangery, the cellars and all Channels.

Regularity and symmetry characterize this "ideal city", remarkably preserved, now a listed site with its Grande Rue, lined with 28 private mansions, its 17th century market and church, its ramparts, its park sheltering the remains of the castle. Invitations to come discover this jewel of architecture and urbanism.

Surrounded by ramparts, bordered by moats, the city is in the form of a vast rectangle of about 620 meters by 390 meters, drawn with the cord. It is accessible by three monumental gates, the fourth, artificial, serves to respect the symmetry of the whole.

The Grande Rue, a median artery, bordered by 14 private mansions on both sides, is initially built on a plan, and is oriented north-south. Square square.

[FR] En 1631, le roi Louis XIII pour remercier son ministre, le Cardinal de Richelieu, de ses éminents services, lui fait la faveur d’ériger « un bourg clos de murailles et de fossés et de bâtir une halle » et d’y établir quatre foires annuelles et deux marchés par semaine.

Richelieu confie à Jacques Lemercier, architecte du roi, auteur de la Sorbonne et du Palais-Cardinal (actuel Palais-Royal), le soin d'édifier, à l’emplacement de la propriété familiale, un vaste château, reflet de sa grandeur et une ville nouvelle, à proximité, pour y loger sa cour. Près de 2000 ouvriers travaillent sur le chantier, quasiment achevé à la mort du Cardinal, en 1642.

Ce projet novateur qui lie la construction d’un château et d’une ville dans un même programme, préfigure le chantier de Versailles. Le parc de Richelieu, d’une superficie de 475 ha, ceint de murs, abritait le vaste domaine du Cardinal dont subsistent aujourd’hui quelques vestiges : un des dômes de l’avant-cour, l’orangerie, les caves et tout le tracé des canaux.

Régularité et symétrie caractérisent cette « cité idéale », remarquablement conservée, aujourd’hui site classé avec sa Grande Rue, bordée de 28 hôtels particuliers, sa halle et son église du 17e siècle, ses remparts, son parc abritant les vestiges du château…autant d’invitations à venir découvrir ce joyau d’architecture et d’urbanisme.

Entourée de remparts, bordés de douves, la ville se présente sous la forme d’un vaste rectangle d’environ 620 mètres sur 390 mètres, tracé au cordeau. Elle est accessible par trois portes monumentales, la quatrième, factice, sert à respecter la symétrie de l’ensemble.

Large de 12 mètres, la Grande Rue, artère médiane, bordée de 14 hôtels particuliers, de part et d’autre, devant tous initialement être bâtis d’après un plan-type, est orientée nord-sud avec, à chaque extrémité, une place carrée.