Clear Fork Baptist Church - Dicey, TX
14S E 622528 N 3630771
The Clear Fork Baptist Church is located in the Dicey community at 100 Ragle Rd, Weatherford, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM and 6 PM.

While the mailing address is listed as Weatherford, Weatherford itself is 8.5 miles southwest, and the other nearest municipality, Azle, is nearly 11.5 miles northeast. There might be twenty residents in Dicey today.

A 2007 article from the Weatherford Democrat about the 99th anniversary of the Dicey Homecoming notes this church's age and prominence in the community:

Mary Pearson can’t wait for the Dicey Homecoming.

For the 99th year in a row, families from the tiny community of Dicey are coming home for feasting and friends Sunday, June 10 at the Clear Fork Baptist Church.

Once described as the social event of the year, the Dicey Homecoming program is planned to take place within the church’s fellowship hall at 1 p.m. A church service will proceed the homecoming celebration beginning at 11 a.m. and everyone is invited to attend both events.

Pearson, now 81, joined the Dicey community 38 years ago when she married Walter “Fant” Pearson, a graduate from the Dicey School and grandson of the William Baker family. The Pearsons were married on a Saturday night, and the next morning, she attended her first Dicey Homecoming.

“We went to it and I haven’t missed a one since then in 38 years,” Pearson recalled.

The present­ day community of Dicey is near the north shore of Lake Weatherford and mostly composed of ranches and smaller plots near the intersection of North Lake Road and F.M. 730.

The community’s population consisted of approximately 60 people during the ‘20s and ‘30s, but never exceeded 100. About 20 residents presently call Dicey home, according to online historians.

Pearson recalled the Ragle, Woods, Dill, Woolsey, Turner, Jones, Greene and Puryear families among those who played significant roles in the history of Dicey.

According to information compiled by the Texas State Historical Association, Dicey was originally called “Power”, named after a local man of God, Parson Power. Later the name Dicey was chosen in honor of the wife of pioneer settler W. G. Puryear.

The word "dicey" is commonly defined as, "unpredictable, risky or uncertain."

The settlement of Dicey grew up around Clear Fork Church, founded in 1858, and the Clear Fork grounds were the scene of countless funerals, baptisms and weddings over the years.

The church continued despite several Indian raids in the late 1800s. Women from Dicey met at the church during WW II to exchange ration coupons and assemble bandages for the Red Cross. In March of this year, Parker County emergency management officials used the church to hold press conferences and direct rescue operations after several nearby pipelines exploded.

The sanctuary, constructed in 1903, is considered one of the oldest church structures in Parker County. The white, wooden building still serves the Clear Fork congregation.

Should this URL be archived or otherwise disappear, readers may contact me for a copy that I have preserved offline.

Church Name: Clear Fork Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes