Vetter - Drehkran Steinlehrpfad A61 Rastplatz Thelenberg, Mendig Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Drehkran auf dem Rastplatz Thelenberg bei Mendig.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Auf dem Rastplatz "Thelenberg" an der A61 steht dieser alte, reystaurierte Drehkran der Marke Vetter auf dem Steinlehrpfad.

Informationen bezüglich des Alters und seiner ursprünglichen Verwendung sind leider nicht vorhanden. Aber ausgehend von seinem jetztigen Standort und dem vorhandenen Steinlehrpfad wird seine Tätigkeit mit dem Abbau und der Produktion von den diversen Steinarten der Region zusammenhängen.

Einen Bericht über den Besuch des Steinlehrpfades und des Drehkrans kann man hier (visit link) und hier (visit link) lesen.

[EN] On the resting place "Thelenberg" on the A61 stands this old, re-digested crane of the Vetter brand on the Steinlehrpfad.

Unfortunately, there is no information about the age and its original use. But going from its present location and the existing stone path, its activity will be related to the dismantling and production of the various stone types of the region.

A report on the visit to the Steinlehrpfad and the crane can be found here (visit link) and here (visit link) / 07/09 / a61-resting place-in-the-thunder / read.
Type of Machine: redigisted crane