Doorway at parish church St. Dionysius - Kruft, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Doorway at the parish church St. Dionysius in Kruft.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Pfarrkirche St. Dionysius

Ursprungskapelle von 1722. Umbau 1913 vom Trierer Architekt P.Marx. Querschiff und Westturm wurden 1841 nach den Plänen des königlich-preußischen Bauinspektors Lassaulx (1781-1848) errichtet.Im Inneren befinden sich eine prachtvoll vergoldete Altartriologie von 1730 sowie ein romanischer Taufstein aus dem 13. Jhrd."

Quelle: Informationsschild

Aufgeführt ist die Kirche in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Kruft: "barocker Chor, ein Joch und Westturm, bezeichnet 1722; Turmaufstockung 1839/40, Architekt Johann Claudius von Lassaulx, neubarocke Haube 1912; barockisierender Halle, Architekt Peter Marx, Trier, unter querhausartiger Einbeziehung der älteren Kirche; Gesamtanlage mit altem Friedhof"

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] "Parisch church St. Dionysius

Original Chapel dates from 1722. Renovation in 1913 by Trier architekt P.Marx. Nave and West Tower were constructed in 1841 according to the plans of Lassaulx, (1781-1848) Royal-Prussian Inspector of Buildings. Inside there is a splendid gilded altar triptych from 1730 as well as a Roman font from the 13th century."

Source: Information sign

The church is listed in the list of cultural monuments for Kruft: "Baroque choir, a yoke and a western tower, designated in 1722, towering in 1839/40, architect Johann Claudius von Lassaulx, neo-baroque dome 1912, baroque hall, architect Peter Marx, Trier Incorporation of the older church, entire complex with old cemetery "

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes