1967 - Mission to Seafarers , Bunbury, Western Australia
The Seafarers Mission has three foundation stones
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The original Bunbury Mission to Seafarers was constructed in 1905, Eliza Cons started visiting the seafarers in 1890 and the centre became a stand alone station at the turn of the century. From here the mission grew, and the need for the service continues to expand, consequently a new more modern and larger Mission was built and opened in 1967. In the entry porch are three foundation stones , two from 1905 and one from 1967. Originally called the Mission to Seamen it was renamed in 2000, to recognise the increasing number of women, as well as men, that were going to sea.
Year of construction: 1967

Full inscription:
AD DEI GLORIAM The Missions to Seamen This stone was blessed by Ralph Bishop of the Diocese and laid in position by The Hon David Brand M.L.A, Premier of W.A. 30th September 1967