2nd World War Plaque - Wynndell, British Columbia
11U E 532866 N 5447647
The Wynndel Community Centre is located at 5127 Wynndel Road just off Hwy. 3A. This 2nd World War plaque is above the entrance.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Wynndel Community Centre is run by a board of directors and a tireless group of volunteers and serves the community of approximately 900 residents. Built in the 1950s as a memorial hall dedicated to the service men of the 2nd World War and the plaque is attached over the entrance.

The bronze plaque is inscribed as follows:

WYNNDEL
MEMORIAL HALL
1951

ERECTED BY THE COMMUNITY OF WYNNDEL TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES AND THOSE WHO SERVED IN THE 2ND WORLD WAR

“MAY WE BE WORTHY OF THEIR SACRIFICE”
Property Permission: Public