Wynndel Community Centre - Wynndel, British Columbia
The Wynndel Community Centre is located at 5127 Wynndel Road just off Hwy. 3A.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Wynndel Community Centre is run by a board of directors and a tireless group of volunteers and serves the community of approximately 900 residents. Built in the 1950s as a memorial hall dedicated to service men of World War II and the plaque is attach over the entrance.

Some of their activities include: line dancing, quilting group, pub night, yoga classes and other social and holiday events are scheduled throughout the year.

There hall is also available for rent for weddings, anniversaries, reunions, fairs, workshops, training classes, programs and recreation, family fun nights and other occasions.

"Our Community Centre is the "heart" of Wynndel. We also are proud of our Wynndel Arts Centre, located right behind the hall and featuring a variety of activities and classes."
"The Wynndel Community Centre is happy to announce that after a lengthy process we have acquired the adjacent school property. Much thanks goes out to all those who contributed, we could not have done it without you. We are now able to work towards our mandate of creating a community green space."

Source: Wynndel Community

There is also an Art Center which offers classes in First Nations Carving, Tile Mosaic, Super 8 and 16MM Filmmaking Workshop, Collage Playtime for Adults, Learn to Draw, Calligraphy, Crochet a Scarf, Art for Teens, Painting on Fabric, Working with Pewter, Cameraless Animation, Painting in Oil, Exploring Experimental Approaches to Working with Acrylics, Concrete Garden Containers, Learn to Draw and workshops . There is a fee required to attend these classes.

Source: Wynndel Community Art Centre

World War II Memorial

WYNNDEL
MEMORIAL HALL
1951

“MAY WE BE WORTHY OF THEIR SACRIFICE”

ERECTED BY THE COMMUNITY OF WYNNDEL TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES AND THOSE WHO SERVED IN THE 2ND WORLD WAR
Type of community center: Community Center for all ages

Wynndel Community Centre 5127 Wynndel Road Wynndel, British Columbia V0B 2N0