Direction and Distance Arrows - Caldon Canal, Cheddleton, Staffordshire.
These direction and distance arrows are located on the Caldon Canal at the Hazlehurst junction.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The distance and direction arrows are located at the junction of the Caldon Canal and the Leek Branch near bridge 35 and the top lock 10 at Hazlehurst Junction, Cheddleton.

The canal divides at Hazlehurst junction with the main line Caldon Canal descending through three locks in an easterly direction toward Cheddleton and on to Frogall, while the Leek Branch continues along the contour to cross the main line on the single-arched Hazlehurst Aqueduct.

'The Caldon Canal (or more properly, the Caldon Branch of the Trent & Mersey Canal), opened in 1779, runs 18 miles from Etruria, in Stoke-on-Trent where it leaves the Trent and Mersey Canal at the summit level, to Froghall, Staffordshire. The canal has 17 locks and the 69-metre long Froghall Tunnel.' (visit link)

The Leek Branch was opened in 1802 and was built both to extend navigation to the town of Leek and to improve water supplies to the main line of the Trent & Mersey Canal, the Caldon Canal being owned by the Trent & Mersey Canal Company. (visit link) (visit link)

The directions are as follows;
Leek 3 miles
Rudyard lake 5 miles

Froghall 7 1/2 miles
Uttoxeter 20 1/2 miles

Etruria 9 1/2 miles
Trent & Mersey Canal

The fingerpost was placed by the Caldon & Uttoxeter Canals Trust. (visit link)
A plaque at the base of the post reads:-
This fingerpost was erected by
Caldon & Uttoxeter Canals Trust
sponsored by the family of
Arthur Wood.
Date placed: 01/10/2008

Historic significance:
This fingerpost was erected by Caldon & Uttoxeter Canals Trust sponsored by the family of Arthur Wood.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Etruria 9 1/2 miles