Znak Príbrami na mestském urade / Príbram CoA on Municipal Office - Príbram (Central Bohemia)
33U E 428624 N 5504528
Depicted beautiful stone Príbram coat of arms decorates corner of the Municipal Office building (Mestský úrad), located in Tyrš Street (Tyršova ulice) in Príbram historic centre.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The monumental neo-Renaissance building of the Príbram Municipal Office, designed by architect Vojtech Ignác Ullmann, was built in 1890.

Príbram is a town in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic with a population of 35 147. The town is located on the Litavka river and the foothills of the Brdy Range, 60 km SW of Prague. The town is well known for its mining history and more recently its new venture into economic restructuring. The town is the 3rd largest in the Central Bohemian Region (behind Kladno and Mladá Boleslav) and is a natural administrative and cultural center of the SW part of the region, although it also tends to be largely influenced by the economy and lifestyle of Prague. Widely known pilgrimage site Svatá Hora ("Holy Hill") is located just above the town, while the Mining Museum Príbram, including the communist labor camp Vojna memorial is another tourism attraction. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Příbram

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The corner of Municipal Office building (Městský úrad), located in Tyrš Street (Tyršova ulice) in Příbram historic centre.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
On a red ground of the shield, on green grass soil, there stand two silver towers built from cut foursquare stones with a box window and cross frame inside. They have four block merlons and a blue pyramid roof with a gold finial. Between both towers, there is a church with a small tower, depicted abeam to the right side of the shield. It is built of cut silver foursquare stones, blue roof and two simple golden crosses erected on both ends of the roof on golden finials. In the middle is a silver tower with one box window in each of visible walls, its blue roof is topped with a golden finial and simple cross and three silver wallflowers. On a forefront of the church, there is a double-wing window topped with frill. In the side wall of the church, there is an open box-shaped door, rounded at the top. The window views are black and white, the door’s one is all black.

Městský úřad Příbram   Tyršova 108 261 01 Příbram Czech Republic