Page Jackson Cemetery - Sanford, FL
Page Jackson Cemetery is located in Sanford, Florida, USA.

Page Jackson Cemetery is one of five individual cemeteries within the Sanford Municipal Cemetery complex.

--Source (visit link)

"Page Jackson is an African-American cemetery and is Sanford’s first black cemetery. Many of the graves are unmarked and in my reading I read that William Page-Jackson was a gravedigger at the cemetery and allowed people to bury their dead for free for many years. Eventually the place was called after him, because he was the resident authority over the space. He did what he wanted. In another account, I read that he was a farmer that had land that adjoined the cemetery, and it was named after him for that reason. I don’t know which account is true but I suspect it’s the second one.

Currently 6 acres of the cemetery are not owned by the city, but the rest of Evergreen is. That means no maintenance from the city."

--The Grave Girl (visit link)

Like many cemeteries, the Page Jackson Cemetery has been identified as being haunted. "Witnesses describe cold spots, uneasy feelings, strange noises, and shadow figures at this historic graveyard."

--Haunted Places (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Sanford, Florida, USA