MAIN TOWER — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 476559 N 5551134
The MAIN TOWER is the 4th tallest building in Frankfurt, the skyscraper is 240 m (787 ft) when its antenna spire is included.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Der MAIN TOWER ist ein 200 Meter hohes Hochhaus in Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland. An seiner Spitze befindet sich eine 40 Meter hohe Sendeantenne für die Hörfunkprogramme hr-info und YOU FM (Sendeleistung jeweils 0,5 kW). Der MAIN TOWER wurde zwischen 1996 und 1999 gebaut, die offizielle Einweihung war am 28. Januar 2000.
Hauptmieter sind die Landesbank Hessen-Thüringen (Helaba) und das deutsche Büro von Merrill Lynch. Der MAIN TOWER ist derzeit das einzige Hochhaus in Frankfurt mit einer öffentlich zugänglichen Aussichtsplattform. Im 53. Obergeschoß befindet sich das öffentliches Restaurant Main Tower Restaurant & Lounge mit Cocktail-Lounge in 187 Meter Höhe und im 54. Obergeschoß ist Europas höchstes Fitneßstudio PRIME TIME fitness ansässig.

The MAIN TOWER is a 200 metre (656 foot) skyscraper in Frankfurt am Main, Germany. A 40 metre (131 foot) communications tower for the Radio programs hr-info and YOU FM (transmission power 0.5 kW each) is mounted at top the building. The MAIN TOWER was built between 1996 and 1999, the official inauguration was 28 January 2000.
The main tenants are the Landesbank Hessen-Thüringen (Helaba) and the German office of Merrill Lynch. The tower is currently the only skyscraper in Frankfurt with a public observation deck. On the 53rd floor is the public restaurant Main Tower Restaurant & Lounge with its cocktail lounge at 187 meters high and on 54rd floor is Europe's highest located gym PRIME TIME fitness.

Quelle/source: Wikipedia, M. Alexander, G. Kittel: Hochhäuser in Frankfurt; Societäts-Verlag, Frankfurt 2006

FM Radio:
You FM 90,4 MHz [0,5 kW ND H]
hr info 103,9 MHz [0,5 kW ND H]

Call signs/Frequencies/Channels/Broadcaster:
YouFM / 90,4 MHz / RDS PS: _YOU_FM_ hr info / 103,9 MHz / RDS PS: hr-iNFO_

Opening hours visitors platform:
Winter: Sunday - Thursday: 10.00 am - 7.00 pm; Friday and Saturday: 10.00 am - 9.00 pm Summer: Sunday - Thursday: 10.00 am - 9.00 pm; Friday and Saturday: 10.00 am - 11.00 pm

Backup transmitter tower/antenna: no

Legacy transmitter tower/antenna: yes