National Wool Museum - Tourist Attraction - Drefach Felindre, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 404031 N 5764844
The National Wool Museum, part of Amgueddfa Cymru – National Museum Wales. A restored woollen mill, interpretive centre, & craft workshops highlight this excellent museum tracing the heritage of wool making in the Teifi Valley & across Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The National Wool Museum - A must-visit in West Wales for lovers of craft, yarn, flat linien, & artisanal traditions. located in Drefach Felindre, Llandysul, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.

"Discover the spellbinding story of the Welsh woollen industry
Wool was historically the most important and widespread of Wales's industries. The picturesque village of Dre-fach Felindre in the beautiful Teifi valley was once the centre of a thriving woollen industry, earning the nickname 'The Huddersfield of Wales'.

Located in the historic former Cambrian Mills, shirts and shawls, blankets and bedcovers, woollen stockings and socks were all made here, and sold in the surrounding countryside - and to the rest of the world.
Follow the process from Fleece to Fabric and visit the sympathetically restored listed mill buildings and Historic Machinery
A raised walkway gives a unique view of textiles in production at Melin Teifi, the site's commercial woollen mill, while the Textile Gallery displays aspects of the National Flat Textile Collection.

Families can have fun following the specially designed trail, 'A Woolly Tale', and create their own guide to making and using woollen cloth, trying their hand at carding, spinning and sewing along the way." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Days and Hours of Operation:

Dre-fach Felindre, near Newcastle Emlyn Llandysul Carmarthenshire SA44 5UP