Hwy. BC 3A Lions Club Look Out - Wynndel, British Columbia
11U E 534010 N 5443783
Located on hwy. BC 3A midway between Creston (6 km south) and Wynndel (6 km north) of this scenic pullout.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

While traveling north from Creston to Wynndel we noticed a BC historic marker and decided to park and have a look. Highlights are the beautiful Kootenay Valley with large farms and the Selkirk Mountains west of the valley provides a scenic backdrop.

Creston Lions Club provided a large covered viewing area for visitors in the area. This also provided protection during those rain or snow days.

The BC Historic Marker reads as follows:
A Dream Fulfilled

It was the dream in the 1880's of W.A. Baillie-Grohman, British sportsman and financier, to reclaim these fertile flats from the annual river floods. His canal at Canal Flats diverted part of the Kootenay into the Columbia but was abandoned. The first successful reclamation was in 1893. Now 25,110 acres lie secure behind 53 miles of dykes
Describe - Highway or Road number: Hwy. BC 3A

Closest town or city: Creston and Wynndel