Cross at the road / Krížek u cesty - Brezové Hory (Príbram, Central Bohemia)
33U E 427493 N 5504260
Depicted small Crucifixion you can find at the road intersection, close to Church of St. Procopius (Kostel Sv. Prokopa) in Pribram' district Brezove Hory.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Cross was consecrated on the occasion of the St. Procopius Day celebrations (Miner's Day) on July 4, 1859.

Pri križovatce cest smerujících od církevního stánku k dolu Prokop a k dolu Anna byl pri príležitosti konání Prokopské havírské slavnosti dne 4. 7. 1859 vysvecen litinový kríž, který se zdvihá na podstavci s nápisem: "Gott segne den Bergbau" (Buh požehnej hornictví). Je zdobený emblémy víry, nadeje, lásky a bánskou symbolikou.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Plain iron ca 2 m high black-painted iron-cast cross with silver painted iron-cast Corpus Christi (standard XIXth century iconography). Simple stone pedestal, decorated with symbols of faith, hope, love and mining, with inscription in German: "Gott segne den Bergbau" ("God bless the mining") and date 1859.

Describe the location:
Intersection of two pedestrian roads leading from the church of St. Procopius in Pribram-Brezove Hory, which is hidden in groove on a small hill, to the former silver mines Prokop and Anna.

Year of manufacture: 07/04/1859

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes