Clocks of the Church of St. Adalbert / Hodiny kostela Sv. Vojtecha - Príbram (Central Bohemia)
33U E 427132 N 5503879
Depicted four classical clocks, with black dials, gilded Roman numerals and hands, are located on the tower of neo-Renaissance Church of St. Adalbert (Kostel Sv. Vojtecha) in Príbram-Brezové Hory.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Neo-Renaissance Church of St. Adalbert, parish church of Roman Catholic parish in Príbram-Brezové Hory, is a principal landmark of this former independent historic mining town.

Church of St. Adalbert, built for fastly growing mining community of Royal mining town Brezové Hory in 1887-1889, was ceremonially consecrated by Archbishop of Prague František de Paula, Cardinal Schönborn on September 21, 1890. Church was designed in neo-Renaissance style with touch of neo-Romanesque architecture by architect Bedrich Münzberger. St. Adalbert is church of basilical form (nave with two aisles) with rectangular chancel enclosed by apse and with high prismatic bell tower.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted