Kadriog Palace and Art Museum - Tallinn, Estonia
The Kadriog Palace and Art Museum (Kadrioru Loss and Kunstimuuseum) is built in the Petrine Baroque style favored by Russian Tsar Peter the Great. It is located in the newer part of Tallinn in Kadriorg Park.
Location: Estonia

The original Kadriorg Palace was designed by Gaetano Chiaveri and Mikhail Zemtsov in the Petrine Baroque style. It was built by Peter the Great, of Russia, for his wife Catherine I in 1718. In 1827, by order of Nicholas I of Russia, the palace was renovated by the Italian architect Niccolo Michetti.

Russian royalty abandoned the palace later in the 19th century. It became the Art Museum (KunstiMuuseum) of Estonia in 1921. In the 1930's the president of Estonia to converted the palace and grounds for his personal use but was restored to an art museum in 1946. By 1994, the palace was closed for major repairs and a new KUMU (KunstiMuuseum) building was constructed a short distance away in Kadriorg Park. The building was reopened in 2000 as part of the in art museum complex for display of foreign art collection.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace