Old CoA of Brezové Hory / Starý znak Brezových Hor - Kostel sv. Vojtecha (Príbram - Brezové Hory, Central Bohemia)
33U E 427128 N 5503877
Depicted old CoA of former mining town Brezové Hory, nowadays district of town Príbram, is located on the front facade of neo-Renaissance Church of St. Adalbert (Kostel sv. Vojtecha).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Brezové Hory settlement was founded in the beginning of the 16th century in the vicinity of the Príbram silver mines. In the 18th century it was promoted to the status of a townlet and in 1896 to that of a royal mining town. A year later it was granted CoA, though prior to that the community already used arms, unapproved at that time, bearing the crossed mining hammers' and the crescent of the moon (see the Old CoA).

The arms granted in 1897 repre­sent a fortified wall with towers and an open gate which is meant to indicate the character of a free town, while the crossed mining hammers and the crescent of the moon in the gate indicate the mining of the silver ore in local rich mines. Thesamll shield between the towers with a spreading birch tree is the so called speaking symbol which refers to the name of the town (Brezove Hory = Birch Hills). The main shield is held by two miners dressed in miners costumes.

Church of St. Adalbert, built for fastly growing mining community of Royal mining town Brezové Hory in 1887-1889, was ceremonially consecrated by Archbishop of Prague František de Paula, Cardinal Schönborn on September 21, 1890. Church was designed in neo-Renaissance style with touch of neo-Romanesque architecture by architect Bedrich Münzberger. St. Adalbert is church of basilical form (nave with two aisles) with rectangular chancel enclosed by apse and with high prismatic bell tower. The front facade tympanum is decorated by beautiful polychromed relief of Our Lady with Infant Jesus, St. Wenceslaus and St. Procopius. Jesus is holding in hand the silver birch branch, symbol of town Brezove Hory (Birch Hills).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Březové Hory