RWE Industriemuseum, Heimbach - NRW / Germany
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN:
"The RWE Industriemuseum is located in Heimbach (Eifel) in the district of Düren, North Rhine-Westphalia.

The museum is housed in the Kraftwerk Heimbach, which is still in operation. The completely preserved Art Nouveau building is unique in Europe.

The old brass fittings with the turbines can be viewed in the power station itself. Electrical appliances from the beginning of the 20th century are on display in the neighboring building. From the bottle warmer to the cigarette lighter you will find historic electrical appliances of all kinds. "

Infos from the official tourism website:
EN:
"The Heimbach power plant is located in Heimbach in the Nordeifel region and was put into operation in 1905. The hydroelectric power station draws its water from the Urfttalsperre over the Kermeter tunnel, which passes 110 m above the power station into two pressure pipes.

The power station is still operating today. The original equipment with eight Francis turbines, each of which propelled its own generator to 1,500 kilowatts, was in operation for almost 70 years. The turbines were taken out of operation in 1975 and replaced by two new machines with higher efficiency. Since then the plant has an installed capacity of 16,000 kilowatts to cover peak load. Some of the old machines still remain in place, as the new power generators use less space. "

Opening hours:

Costs:

The guided tours are offered free of charge and take about 1 hour "
Theme:
Industrial History of the power station and history of Electrical appliances from the beginning of the 20th century

Street Address:
Altes Kraftwerk, Hasenfeld, Kleestraße 100, 52396 Heimbach

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Opening hours: Guided tours through the Heimbach hydroelectric power station are available from March to October for groups and individuals by prior registration with the RWE Power visitor service. You can find detailed information on the web page provided. Costs: The guided tours are offered free of charge and take about 1 hour "

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small