Crochendy Llanelli Pottery - Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 419899 N 5726192
A heritage trail historic marker with text & etchings, featuring the South Wales Pottery, that once stood at this location. The pottery was productive from 1839 until its closure in 1921. The site is now a supermarket, Llanelli, South Wales.
Location: United Kingdom

"The historic marker gives details of the history From 1839 until the early 1920s, pottery was manufactured commercially in Llanelli near to where the St Elli shopping complex now stands. Little or nothing now remains of the factory, apart from a recently-erected blue plaque identifying its original location. However, after 8 decades of pottery making, enough evidence remains in glass cabinets, on shelves and welsh dressers, to testify that pottery, along with rugby and tinplate, is an important part of the town's heritage." Text Source: (visit link)

The St Elli Shopping Centre is situated in the heart of Llanelli and offers a totally enclosed shopping environment to customers. It comprises famous high street names and specialist shops, from ASDA to Poundland, Argos to Sports Direct. SA15 1SH
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque - Featuring historic information, Photos & Etchings

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Historic Society