Der Sensenmann auf dem Melaten-Friedhof - Cologne, NRW, Germany
32U E 353454 N 5645331
[DE] Der Sensenmann auf dem Melaten-Friedhof in Köln hält in der rechten Hand ein Stundenglas und in der linken Hand eine Sense.---[EN] The Sensenmann at the Melaten cemetery in Cologne holds an hourglass and a scythe in his hands.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

[DE] Die Skulptur des Sensenmanns ist eine der bekanntesten Figuren auf dem Melaten-Friedhof in Köln. Sie befindet sich am westlichen Hauptweg zwischen den Fluren 76 B und 82. Der Bildhauer August Schmiemann hat die Steinplastik für das Grab des Kaufmanns Johann Müllemeister im 19. Jahrhundert erschaffen. Die Figur hält in der rechten Hand eine Sanduhr und in der linken Hand eine Sense. Die Patenfamilie dieses Grabes ließ 1992 direkt daneben ihren kleinen Sohn Martin Steinus begraben.

[EN] The sculpture of the Sensenmann is one of the most famous figures at the Melaten cemetery in Cologne. It is located on the western main path between corridors 76 B and 82. The sculptor August Schmiemann created the stone sculpture for the tomb of the merchant Johann Müllemeister in the 19th century. The figure holds an hourglass in the right hand and a scythe in the left hand. The godfather family of this grave has buried their little child Martin Steinus right next to the grave in 1992.
What type of hourglass is it?: Sculpture

Is this hourglass accessible 24/7?: no

If the hourglass is not accessible 24/7, open hours for the location of the hourglass:
Melaten Cemetery opening hours: Summer (01.04. - 30.09.): 7:00 - 20:00 Autumn (01.10. - 01.11.): 8:00 - 19:00 Winter: 8:00 - 17:00