Asteroid 187700 Zagreb - City of Zagreb - Zagreb, Croatia
Asteroid 187700 Zagreb and City of Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

Asteroid 187700 Zagreb is main belt asteroid that is discovered on March 2, 2008 by the Astronomical Observatory of Mallorca.
Source: (visit link)

Zagreb is the capital and the largest city of Croatia. It is located in the northwest of the country, along the Sava river, at the southern slopes of the Medvednica mountain. Zagreb lies at an elevation of approximately 122 m (400 ft) above sea level. In the last official census of 2011 the population of the City of Zagreb was 792,875. The wider Zagreb metropolitan area includes the City of Zagreb and the separate Zagreb County bringing the total metropolitan area population up to 1,237,887. It is the biggest metropolitan area in Croatia, and the only one with a population of over one million.
Source: (visit link)

Location for this waymark is City Council building of City of Zagreb also known as The Old City Hall. The Old City Hall is a complex of three adjacent buildings located in the Gradec neighborhood in Zagreb. The three buildings were joined in the late 19th century and since then, the complex has served as the place where all sessions of the city council are held.

Celestial Body: Asteroid