Church of St. Procopius / Kostel Sv. Prokopa - Príbram (Central Bohemia)
33U E 427396 N 5504196
Small and austere neo-Romanesque Church of St. Procopius (Kostel Sv. Prokopa), built as a filial church for local Brezove Hory (nowadays district of Príbram) miner community, is a result of extending and complete reshapig of Baroque chapel in 1879.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Small and austere neo-Romanesque Church of St. Procopius (Kostel Sv. Prokopa), built as a Roman Catholic filial church for local Brezove Hory (nowadays district of Príbram) miner community, is a result of extending and complete reshapig of Baroque chapel in 1879.

The filial church, which was consecrated to miners' patron-saint St. Procopius, was built at the site of old wooden belfry from a small Baroque chapel erected in 1733. The chapel was too small for growing miner community of Brezové Hory, so it was partially demolished and a new neo-Romanesque church was constructed in 1879. New church was designed by local civil engineer František Vitácek and constructed by Príbram developer-builder Antonín Bastl.

St. Procopius is single-nave structure with slender prismatic bell tower and rectangular chancel. The main entrance is in southern wall. Church was currently lent by Roman Catholic parish in Pribram for long-term use to local Orthodox community.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship