Heller Theatre - Tulsa, OK
15S E 233033 N 3997481
One of two Tulsa Parks dedicated to community theater, Heller Theatre is the smallest building the Parks Department uses for programming.

Home of the Laughing Matter Improv Troupe and many fine community theatre productions, Heller Theatre presented its first production, Falling in Love With Love, in October 1981. Long-time patrons of Tulsa community theatre will remember Ken Spence, the first director of Heller's theatre program.

Originally established in a partnership with Theater Tulsa, the hard-working and gifted staff of Heller have earned a reputation for producing quality contemporary and often cutting-edge material. Side-splitting comedy and thought-provoking drama take place in a very intimate 50-seat black box setting. The audience is too close for anything but the very best performances, and over the years Heller's patrons have learned to expect fine work.

Currently directed by Julie Tattershall, Heller Theatre recently placed two shows in the Tulsa World newspaper's ‘Top Ten Year-End Review’. Heller Theatre was named the OCTA "Theatre of the Year" for 2005. Heller Theatre's production of “The Unexpected Man” by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton received three awards at OCTAFEST 2006-2007: Liz Masters won an All State Cast Award for her portrayal of The Woman; Jenny Jackson received an award for Achievement in Directing, and the production itself tied for the top honor, Outstanding Production, along with Tulsa's Theatre North's production of “Who Will Sing for Lina?” by Janice Liddell. Both companies went on to represent Oklahoma at the American Association of Community Theatre’s Region VI Festival held in Alexandria, LA in April 2007. Seven companies competed from 4 states. Heller's "Unexpected Man" was named outstanding production and first alternate for national competition. The production was also honored for its costume work. Congratulations, Heller!

In October 2006 Julie Tattershall, who is artistic director of both Heller and Clark Theatres, was named Communicator of the Year, the top honor of the annual Bronze Quill Awards sponsored by the Tulsa chapter of the International Association of Business Communicators. Tattershall was honored for her quarter-century of dedication to creative communications and passing the gift of acting along to many.

The building may be small and unimpressive, but the productions that take place here are as finely crafted and as well presented as anything found on the stages of Chicago or New York City. Tulsans should be very proud of this brilliant little gem of community theatre!

"Heller Theatre: Be Bold!"

Theater Name: Heller Theatre

Country: USA

5328 South Wheeling Avenue
Tulsa, OK USA
74105

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Repertory, Summer, Multi-use Facility, Other

Stage Type: Black Box

Seating Capacity: 50

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
Heller offers many different opportunities in its programming. Artistic director Julie Tattershall began a ‘New Plays’ series in 1990, a tradition that continues in production at this time. Julie also began Tulsa’s first regular performing improvisational troupe, The Laughing Matter Improv, still performing monthly to packed crowds. Along with her partners, Frank Gallagher and Devin Meadows, Julie Tattershall heads an education program that includes classes in improvisation for all ages, acting, acting methods, technical theatre, playwriting, and direction. During the summer months, Heller turns into a full-time theatre camp for children ages 6-12 interested in learning the basics of production and performance.