Arcibiskupský zámek Ernestinum / Archbishop's Castle Ernestinum - Príbram (Central Bohemia)
33U E 428619 N 5504604
Ernestinum in Príbram, a former small Gothic castle of Prague' Archbishop Arnost of Pardubice, was during its long history rebuilt and extended several times. Nowadays it houses František Drtikol’s Gallery and Museum of III. Resistance.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Ernestinum is four wing three-storeyed stone structure of slightly trapezoidal ground plan with a small central courtyard. The Gothic core (current Eastern wing) was extended by a Baroque Southern wing in 1670, then was added Western wing in 1849 and eventually, the Northern wing was added during the last rebuilding during years 1893-1920.

The Príbram demesne belonged to the Prague diocese whose highest representative was a close collaborator of the Roman emperor and Czech king Charles IV - Prague’s 1st archbishop Arnost (Ernest) of Pardubice. Arnošt had the original wooden fort rebuilt into a small stone castle in the half of the 14th century. Príbram’s distinctive dominant landmark was named after its owner – the Ernestinum. Only the Eastern part with the original Gothic oriel with the ribbed vault, remains of the presbytery of the then chapel, has been preserved from the building dating from the second half of 14th century. Arnošt’s successor, Archbishop Jan of Jenštejn, had the Ernestinum surrounded by a wall and a deep ditch at the end of 14th century.

After end of the devastating Hussite wars (1419-1434), the Príbram was for a long time under the control of lien lords who used the entrusted properties only to their own advantage. The mansion continued to be the administrative center of the manor and occasionally, some of the lien owners resided there. The same situation continued throughout the 16th century. The last lien lord, Katerina (Catherine) of Lokšany, treated her subjects so badly that the citizens of Príbram revolted against her and plundered the seat of the feudal administration.

In 1579, Emperor Rudolf II promoted Príbram to a Royal mining town. The municipal administration was moved to the city hall and Ernestinum, property of Czech kings, was left to wither away.

Renewal of Príbram’s castle was initiated at the end of 17th century by Prague’s Archbishop Matouš Sobek of Bílenberk, who managed to return the castle back into the ownership of the Church. The castle was renovated, expanded and was given a new name – the Marian Castle – "Marienburg". At that time, it was mostly used for occasional accommodation of famous guests during their pilgrimages to Svatá Hora (Holy Mountain).

Zámecek’s new history began in 1849. The extensive development of silver mining in the Príbram locality required a mining school, which was placed into the city’s castle. Emperor Franz Josef I. awarded this school with a title of Mining College in 1865. School acquired status of Mining University in 1894. A third (rear) wing was added to the building, ramparts torn down and the ditches filled.

The Mining University was moved to Ostrava in 1946, and from that year Ernestinum was used mostly for cultural events and as a museum space. Reconstructed in eighties of the XXth century, nowadays it is main public cultural centre in town Pribram - it houses František Drtikol’s Gallery, Museum of III. Resistance, Pribram Tourist Information Centre and also is here Ceremonial Hall used e.g. for weddings.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact