Camp Branch, Missouri
15S E 652354 N 4300847
Location next to the creek is a calibration of my research and the local historical societies pin point of site.

County of ghost town: Warren County
Location of site: on Camp Brach Creek, about 300 yards S. of South Service Rd., (Old US-40), and a ½ mile W. of Truck Stop on MO-A

All that remain is a DAR marker for the tavern and stage coach stop on the old Boone's Lick Trail, and the cemetery east and up hill from the town site.

"A post office in 1867 in the central-west part of Elkhorn Township near Montgomery County on the Boone's Lick Road. Lemuel (or Samuel) Price, who came to Missouri from North Carolina in 1814 and lived in a fort until 1815, was the first settler in this vicinity. Indians were troublesome here at that time. The post office was doubtless named for the creek (Camp Branch)." ~ Goodwin; Bryan & Rose, page 222; County Atlas 1877, page 9; History of ST. Charles, page 102; Warrenton Banner, Dec. 18, 1914,page 2; William Van Studdiford; Mrs. Wardie Jones Ebert; Frank Yocum

"Camp Branch Cemetery: In the central-west part of Elkhorn Township, four miles east of Jonesburg on Highway 40. It is named either for Camp Branch or for Camp Branch Church." ~ Mrs. A.W. Ebeling; William Van Studdiford; Mrs. Wardie Jones Ebert; Mrs. Belle Gerdemann

"Camp Branch Church: A Northern Methodist Church in the central-west part of Elkhorn Township. It was named for Camp Branch, the creek. It has been out of existence since about 1876." ~ Mrs. Belle Gerdemann; William Van Studdiford; Mrs. Wardie Jones Ebert

"Many of Warren County's lost and forgotten communities can only be found in the chronicles of the post office. Many find their beginning when one enterprising merchant opens his mercantile and an application for a post office is made. Some towns, like Tuque, Abbatis, Camp Branch, and Brandts Spring, never made it much past that point/

"Camp Branch was a post office and stage coach stop on what began as the Boone's Lick Trail, the road that led from the Boone home to the family's salt lick business near Arrow Rock." ~ Images of America: Warren County, Dorris Keeven-Franke, Pages 45 & 72

"Among the first to located was Conrad Yoder, a German, who married in Virginia and came to Warren County in 1818. He erected several mills on Camp Branch Creek ... Walter Carrico, a descendant of an old Spanish family, who came into the State, when Missouri was part of Louisiana Territory." ~ History of Warren County, 1885, page 1129.

Reason for Abandonment: Economic