King Henry V - Monmouth, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 519602 N 5740159
King Henry V - stands proudly at the center of the Shire Hall a classically designed building in the Heart of the Town, in Agincourt Square at the top of Monnow Street, Monmouth, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A Welshman set to become King of England. Henry V, (born Sept. 16, 1387, Monmouth, Monmouthshire, Wales, died Aug. 31, 1422, Bois de Vincennes, Fr.), king of England (1413–22) of the House of Lancaster, son of Henry IV. As victor of the Battle of Agincourt (1415, in the Hundred Years’ War with France)

Shire Hall is a Civic Hall, former Court of Assizes and Quarter Sessions. Current use is a Tourist info center, Museum, and Council Chambers. Located in the heart of Monmouth, South Wales.

The larger than life, limestone, statue to Henry V stands in a niche above the front entrance, below the clock of the Shire Hall in Monmouth.

Henry V was born in Monmouth Castle, 1386 and the statue was placed on the Shire Hall in 1792.

The inscription reads: HENRY V, BORN AT MONMOUTH, AUG 9TH 1387. The carved birth date is sometimes questioned as there is no absolute certainty about the date of Henry's birth, although either 9 August or 16 September always features. The year, however, remains unresolved: it could have been 1386 or 1387 (LinkExternal link Archontology Biography of Henry V)

Sculpture of King Henry V.
"The sculpture of King Henry V, in a niche above the front entrance and below the clock, is generally considered to be of poor quality; variously described as "incongruous", "rather deplorable", and "pathetic..like a hypochondriac inspecting his thermometer". It was added in 1792 by Charles Peart, a professional sculptor who had been born at nearby English Newton. The inscription reads: HENRY V, BORN AT MONMOUTH, AUG 9TH 1387. The carved birth date is now thought to be incorrect." Text source: (visit link)

"Shire Hall is located in the centre of Monmouth, Wales. It is a Grade I listed, classically designed building designed by Philip Fisher of Bristol in 1724. It has two courts, a council chamber and office for the administration of the Town Council with a covered market at ground level.

Shire Hall was the scene of one of the most significant trials in British history when, in 1839/40, John Frost and other Chartists were tried for their involvement in the Chartist Riots in Newport." Text Source: (visit link)