War Monument Obelisk - Houlton, ME
19T E 589778 N 5108566
This is one of four war memorials in Memorial Park, at the intersection of Military Street and Broadway in downtown Houlton.
Location: Maine, United States

In 1902 the Great Fire of Houlton destroyed many buildings near the center of town. Destroyed were 20 business blocks, three churches and 75 houses, leaving 80 families homeless. After the fire, it was decided that part of the area that was burned should be used for the construction of Cary Library and for a war memorial and park.

In the southwest corner of the park is this tall obelisk monument, with a Civil War monument to its north. The monument was erected in memory of the fallen of Houlton in the two World Wars, the Korean War, the Vietnam War and the Persian Gulf War. The names of the dead of each war are inscribed on the monument.

The monument itself is in the shape of a tall obelisk of granite on a concrete pad. The obelisk and a very substantial square base are made of smooth grey granite, with a straight sided centre section of black granite between the two, holding the inscriptions. The shaft of the obelisk is inscribed with the words:

TO THE DEAD
A TRIBUTE
TO THE LIVING
A MEMORY
TO POSTERITY
AN INSPIRATION

One one side of the black granite is the word KOREA and the name of the soldier who died there, John G. Davis.

On one side of the base is the word "PEACE".

Photo goes Here