The Treaty of Ghent Rose Garden - Buffalo, NY
Plaque and Garden in memorial to the War of 1812
Location: New York, United States

This garden and plaque is located in the Buffalo and Erie County Naval and Military Park in Buffalo, New York. The plaque and garden were placed by the Niagara 1812 Legacy Council on June 14, 2016.

Text:
"THE TREATY OF GHENT ROSE
In 1814, a single yellow rose became the symbol of the Treaty of Ghent, ending the War of 1812 between the United States and Great Britain.

The peace treaty, signed in Ghent, Belgium, is the basis for more than 200 years of friendship among the United States, Great Britain and Canada. In the years following the war, the variety of rose offered during the treaty conference was lost and forgotten.

Determined to have the Treaty of Ghent rose find a home in the United States, Great Britian, Canada and Belgium, through letters written by John Quincy Adams, sixth President of the United States, describing the rose and dialogue among the countries, consensus was reached as to the original variety.

A special thank you to the Niagara 1812 Legacy Council and Brain Merrett, CEO, for making the GHENT ROSE GARDEN part of the Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Military Park's Walk of Honor and to the volunteers who planted and care for this special rose.

Marina Woolcock
Chair, 1812 Commemoration Committee