Austin Cemetery - Nevada
The cemetery for the mining town of Austin, Lander County, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

The town of Austin was established in 1862 and by 1863 the town and the surrounding Reese River Mining District had a population of more than 10,000. Today Austin is a living ghost town with a population of about 200.

The Austin Cemetery was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 2003. The following information comes from National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (visit link)
The Austin Cemetery is intimately associated with the development of Austin, one of Nevada's most important early mining towns. The nominated area is actually comprised of four cemeteries (listed east to west): the Masonic and Odd Fellows sections on the north side of US 50 and the Calvary (Catholic) and Citizens cemeteries on the south side of US 50. The cemetery mirrors the ethnic diversity of the historic community with the graves of American-born whites, Irish, Chinese, and many other ethnicities represented. Austin's religious outlook, its socioeconomic structure, and the cultural attitudes and artistic tastes of its citizens are also evident. The first known burials date to 1863, and by the late 1860s fencing and other improvements were in place. The cemetery's memorials include stylish imported marble and granite monuments, some with statuary; ornamental metal fences and wood palings; wooden headboards, some with traces of painted inscriptions; and vernacular concrete, stone, and metal gravemarkers. The extensive and well-preserved cemetery affords dramatic views of the Reese River Valley and surrounding mountain ranges.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Austin, NV USA

Approximate number of graves: 1000