Chief Peguis - R.M. of St. Clements, Manitoba, Canada
14U E 654207 N 5561144
A monument to Chief Peguis, an important figure in the relationship between the Red River settlers and the native people of Manitoba
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This citizen memorial is located in the churchyard of St. Peter's Dynevor Anglican Church just a few kilometres north of Selkirk, Manitoba.

Peguis led his band of Saulteaux on a migration from the Sault Ste. Marie area to the area south of Lake Winnipeg in the 1790s. When the Red River settlers arrived in 1811, Peguis signed treaties and endeavoured to co-exist on friendly terms. Though he was well-respected by the colonists, he was still forced to struggle to be an advocate for the rights of his people until his death at the age of 90.

The text of the monument reads:

PEGUIS