St. Augustine 450th Anniversary Marker - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469605 N 3307439
A Rotary Club of St. Augustine plaque, located on the historic Tolomato Cemetery fence, commemorates the 450th anniversary of the founding of the city of St. Augustine.

The plaque includes the Rotary International emblem and reads:

Rotary Club of
St. Augustine
2015

In celebration
of the City of
St. Augustine's
450th
anniversary

The following information is from Wikipedia:

"St. Augustine (Spanish: San Agustín) is a city in the Southeastern United States, on the Atlantic coast in northeastern Florida. It is the oldest continuously occupied European-established settlement within the borders of the continental United States.

The county seat of St. Johns County, it is part of Florida's First Coast region and the Jacksonville metropolitan area. According to the 2010 census, the city population was 12,975. The United States Census Bureau's 2013 estimate of the city's population was 13,679, while the urban area had a population of 69,173 in 2012.

Saint Augustine was founded on September 8, 1565, by Spanish admiral Pedro Menéndez de Avilés, Florida's first governor. He named the settlement "San Agustín," as his ships bearing settlers, troops, and supplies from Spain had first sighted land in Florida eleven days earlier on August 28, the feast day of St. Augustine. The city served as the capital of Spanish Florida for over 200 years, and became the capital of British East Florida when the territory briefly changed hands between Spain and Britain.

Spain ceded Florida to the United States in 1819, and when the treaty was ratified in 1821, St. Augustine was designated the capital of the Florida Territory until Tallahassee was made the capital in 1824. Since the late 19th century, St. Augustine's distinct historical character has made the city a major tourist attraction, and it is also the headquarters for the Florida National Guard."

The following information about the placement of the plaque is from a May 15, 2016, news article in the Historic City News:

"On Saturday May 7, 2016, the Tolomato Cemetery Preservation Association hosted a dedication ceremony in recognition of the completion of a new ornamental fence and gate along the Cordova Street side of the property.

In the course of the project, the old chain-link and barbed wire fence was removed, a masonry wall was rebuilt, a new fence was added to the top of it, and a splendid hand-forged wrought iron gate was installed, topped by the name of the cemetery and a copper cross.

“The very first fence and gate were built some 220-years ago by my predecessor, Fr. Miguel O’Reilly,” said Fr. Tom Willis, pastor of the Cathedral Basilica. “He was the first parish priest of what is now the Cathedral.”

The gate was blessed and the cemetery was officially opened to visitors.

Scott Thompson, a St Augustine resident and Flagler College graduate, was the designer and creator of this beautiful 18th-century Spanish style wrought iron gate.

The overall design for the new fence and wall came from St. Augustine architect Don Crichlow, who is descended from several of the historic families whose names can be seen in the cemetery.

The event was well attended. Those in the audience listened to Elizabeth Gessner, President of the Tolomato Cemetery Preservation Association, as she described the work and introduced the people who participated in this nearly four-year-long project.

Many descendants of people buried at the cemetery were in attendance.

Important institutional donors were recognized, including the Minorcan Society, represented by Carol Lopez Bradshaw, and the Rotary Club, represented by Katherine Battenhorst.

“The Tolomato Cemetery Preservation Association is very proud of the beautiful work that finally gives the cemetery an entryway worthy of its history and of the people resting there,” Gessner told the audience. “Our thanks to all of the many people who helped in this achievement.”

A plaque honoring the generous 450th Commemoration donation made to the project by the Rotary Club is attached to the north end of the fence. Gessner can assist those interested in making a donation to future projects at the cemetery. You can reach her by calling 904-257-3273."

Subject: City

Commemoration: 450th Anniversary