Church of St. James the Greater / Kostel Sv. Jakuba Staršího - Príbram (Central Bohemia)
33U E 428553 N 5504483
Church of St. James the Greater (Kostel Sv. Jakuba Staršího), parish church of Pribram Roman Catholic parish, is with its early-Gothic core built probably before 1213 the oldest existing historic and architectural monument in the town.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Church of St. James, landmark of Príbram historic centre, is a single nave rectangular structure with polygonal chancel, external buttresses and massive prismatic belltower (8.5×7.6 m, 34 m high). The core of the church was built probably before 1213, the first written record is from June 6, 1298. Church was rebuilt, reshaped and reconstructed many times during its 800 years long history (1560 - Renaissance rebuilding and extending; 1795 - Baroque reconstruction; 1869 - general neo-Romanesque and neo-Gothic reconstruction; 1923 and 1971 - minor renovations; 1998 - general renovation). Interior is Baroque in general, comes from abolished convent in Mariánská Týnice (main marble altar of Josef Lauermann, 1750 and two side altars).

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship