Coeburn Masonic Lodge No. 97 ~ Coeburn, Virginia.
Coeburn Lodge No. 97, A.F. & A.M. Coeburn, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

"Coeburn Lodge No. 97 was granted a charter by the Grand Lodge of Virginia on December 17, 1891, to serve Guests Station, incorporated as Coeburn in 1894, with the following officers:

C. F. Kilgore Worshipful Master
George Alderson Senior Warden
H. R. Hall Junior Warden.

Membership for Coeburn Lodge came from the area surrounding Coeburn and from several Lodges that ceased operations. Those Lodge were: Hardaway Lodge No. 274, of George, charted on December 14, 1899, and inactive on February 14, 1912, after their Lodge hall was destroyed by fire; Tacoma Lodge No.199, of Tacoma, chartered on December 17, 1892, and inactive on February 10, 1910; and Victory Lodge No. 331, of Toms Creek, chartered on February 11, 1920, and inactive on November 1, 1932.

During the early years of the twentieth century, Coeburn Lodge had many men to serve multiple years as Worshipful Master. The most important of these was James Noah Hillman, who served as Worshipful Master in 1911, 1913 and 1916, as well as completing the term for the Worshipful Master in 1910. During Most Worshipful Brother Hillmans years, Coeburn Lodge participated in many events, the most important of which was the laying of the cornerstone for Coeburn High School on June 7, 1913. Brother Hillman was superintendent of Wise County schools at that time. Most Worshipful James Noah Hillman served as Grand Master of Masons in Virginia in 1938, and as Grand Secretary of the Grand Lodge of Virginia from 1945 to 1958.

The current Lodge building was dedicated on May 29, 1954. Brother C. G. Quesenberry donated the land in 1951, and the building was constructed from 1952 to 1954."

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE

Other: Lodge