Brilliant Bridge receives Heritage BC's highest award
11U E 454240 N 5462927
This bridge was built by hand by the Doukhobors of Brilliant, BC, in 1913. As of 2013 it has received two prestigious awards.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This was the first auto bridge built across the Kootenay River in the Castlegar area. Its purpose was to connect the village of Brilliant with its agricultural properties on the other side of the river and to other communities at Dolina Ootischenia.

Restored, redecked and rejuvenated, the bridge now is the focal point of the park surrounding it and is part of a walking trail passing through the park.

This is one of the few footbridges one will walk across that is, at the same time, a National Historic Site. Already a National Historic Site, the bridge also received Heritage BC's Outstanding Achievement award on its 100th anniversary for its restoration and preservation. A Castlegar News story, reprinted below, has more detail on the event.

Brilliant Bridge receives
Heritage BC's highest award

by Contributed - Castlegar News
posted Oct 21, 2013 at 10:00 AM

One hundred years after its construction, the Brilliant Bridge has been honoured by Heritage BC with its highest award — Outstanding Achievement — for the recent restoration and preservation of the historic structure.

The award was presented at a ceremony in Burnaby on October 18th to the Regional District of Central Kootenay, Concreate Ltd. and McGinn Engineering and Preservation “for the care and commitment demonstrated in the completion of this important project.”

GALLERY: Brilliant Bridge celebrates 100 years “The Heritage Society does not give out this award lightly,” said Barry McGinn of McGinn Engineering and Preservation, who nominated the bridge for the honour. “This award recognizes technical excellence, the level of volunteer and community involvement in the project, and the overall value of the bridge to the area’s heritage.”

The restoration commenced in September 2009 with funding from multiple sponsors. Completed in 2010, the project cost nearly $1,000,000.

“The project didn’t cost our taxpayers anything,” said Gordon Zaitsoff, RDCK Area J Director. “It’s one of those projects that the whole community can take pride in as so many people were involved. It’s certainly been the highlight of my political career.”

The Brilliant Bridge was constructed in 1913 by Doukhobors using hand tools and traditional techniques.

“This award also speaks to the original workmanship of the bridge,” said Zaitsoff. “The bridge was important to this area for transportation and for opening up the region to economic development.”

The bridge’s legacy endures: “Now that the bridge has been established as a regional park, it should last another 100+ years,” said Zaitsoff.
For more information on the Brilliant Bridge, please visit:
The Doukhobors