Former World's Largest Clock - Jersey City, NJ
18T E 581621 N 4507239
Former World's Largest Clock, the Colgate Clock, is located on the grounds of Exchange Place, facing the Hudson River, in Jersey City, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Colgate Clock is an octagonal clock with a diameter of 50'. it was constructed in 1924 and originally was located on top of the e Colgate-Palmolive Building. It was meant to be viewed from lower Manhattan or by boats and ships sailing on the Hudson River. When the Colgate-Palmolive Building was demolished and the new Goldman-Sachs headquarters building was built, the clock was relocated to its current location.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)